Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Kalvac Industries PLT respect and are committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) explains how we collect and handle your personal data in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act“). Please note that Kalvac may amend this Notice at any time without prior notice and any such amendment will be notified via our website or by email.

 

       1. Personal Data

 

1.1 Type of personal data

Personal data means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to Kalvac for the purposes stated in Section (2) below. Personal data may include your name, contact details, address, identification card number, financial and banking account details, images (photographs and video recordings), location tracking or global positioning system (“GPS“) information.

 

1.2 Source of personal data

(i) Customer or potential customer: Kalvac collects your personal data directly from you or indirectly from third parties, Kalvac’s website or searches carried out or information obtained from any regulatory or credit reporting agency. For example:

  • when you contact us directly through Kalvac’s website and / or customer service team, for example, upon enquiry of our products and / or services;
  • when you contact us directly through Kalvac’s authorized dealers, distributors and / or branches;
  • when you contact us directly through Kalvac’s website and / or customer service team, for example, upon enquiry of our products and / or services;
  • through marketing activities or events, for example surveys conducted at road shows, exhibitions and / or business card collections via fish bowl method;
  • through third parties such as our business partners and / or your agents;
  • through regulatory authorities; and
  • through cookies from the use of Kavac’s website.

(ii) Dealer, vendor, supplier or service provider: Kalvac collects your personal data directly from you or indirectly from third parties, your employer or searches carried out or information obtained from any regulatory or credit reporting agency. For example:

  • when you contact us directly in relation to any commercial transactions;
  • when tendering for projects;
  • when you send us completed enquiry and / or credit application forms;
  • when we are assessing your credibility;
  • through third parties such as our business partners; and
  • through cookies from the use of Kalvac’s website.

1.3 Obligatory personal data

All information requested from you is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may be unable to:(i) provide you with the relevant product or services requested for; or (ii) process the relevant commercial transactions.

 

 

     2. Purposes for collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal data

 

Customer or potential customer: Your personal data is collected and further processed as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

  • to process your order to purchase our products and / or services;
  • to provide you with the services or information requested;
  • to contact you regarding product information, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you upon your request*;
  • to provide you with after-sales services;
  • for Kalvac’s internal records management;
  • to carry out market analysis and research and customer profiling to gauge the market trends;
  • to provide you with customer support;
  • to facilitate your participation in any contest, event and / or membership program;
  • to ensure that the content of Kalvac’s website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and / or device;
  • to improve the quality of Kalvac’s products and /or services;
  • to provide assistance on your loan application and / or insurance related matters in relation to the purchase of our products;
  • to operate our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
  • to support the business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making of Kalvac;
    for internal investigations, audit or security purposes; and
  • to comply with Kalvac’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business.

   

 3. Websites

 

3.1 Links to other sites may be provided on Kalvac’s website for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement and Kavac do not control, recommend or endorse these sites and Kalvac will not be held responsible for these sites or their contents. As such, Kalvac encourages you to read the privacy policies of these sites.

 

3.2 Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. Kalvac will not use the information sent or provided by you for any other purposes other than to provide the services you requested. Location enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them. Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or a similar tool) to help Kalvac better serve you through improved products, services and revisions to the mobile applications. The information collected will not allow Kalvac to identify you. It may, however, let us know anonymously, the services and products most searched by you within the application as well as device type used and your country of origin.

 

3.3 Right to access and correct personal data

 

  • You have the right to access and correct your personal data held by us. We will make every endeavor to ensure your personal data is accurate and up-to-date therefore we ask that if there are any changes to your information you should notify us directly via [email protected]
  • If you would like to correct your personal data, please contact us at [email protected]